ShipCheap
Billing risk simulator

Model the surprise-bill path before you deploy.

Pick a provider and workload shape. ShipCheap estimates how user growth, bot traffic, bandwidth, API calls, and storage can turn a cheap deploy into real spend.

Low simulated bill risk
1,000 runs

Most simulated months stay near $4.02 or less.

Scenario

Adjust the conditions that usually turn a cheap deploy into a risky one.

Credit card attached

Spend control

Traffic profile

Database/storage

Background work

Bandwidth-heavy app

Retain logs/metrics

Usage numbers

CapRover

Free open-source software; real monthly cost is the VM or infrastructure you run

Low risk
P90 simulated bill

$4.02

Card path

No-card path

Always-on

Supported

Simulated monthly bill

ShipCheap sampled 1,000 possible months from this scenario. The values are rough estimates for risk shape, not official pricing.

Typical month$4.01
Bad month$4.02
Worst sampled$4.03

Chance over your budget ($25)

0%

Chance over $25

0%

Chance over $100

0%

Modeled high-usage month

Around 638 users and 24,808 requests in the rough P90 usage sample.

Largest cost centers

base platform cost: $4.00

This is a rough Monte Carlo-style model, not an official provider quote. It uses ShipCheap's provider traits plus generic usage assumptions so you can test risk shape before checking live pricing docs.

Bill duel

Same workload. Different providers. Who blows up first?

Keep the scenario fixed and pit up to 3 providers against each other on P90 bill, over-budget odds, and the cost center that spikes first.

First to blow: CapRover

Base provider

CapRover

Railway

Card required

High risk
P90 billUnavailable
Typical
—
Worst
—
Over budget
—
Risk
Blocked

Eligibility: Railway requires a payment card or prepaid credits before this scenario can keep running.

Provider details

CapRover

Blows up first

Low risk
P90 bill$4.02
Typical
$4.01
Worst
$4.03
Over budget
0%
Risk
Low

First cost center to spike: base platform cost ($4.00)

Provider details

Render

Safest in this duel

Medium risk
P90 bill$0.00
Typical
$0.00
Worst
$0.00
Over budget
0%
Risk
Low

First cost center to spike: no major overage center

Provider details

Under this scenario, CapRover shows the highest P90 / over-budget pressure, while Render stays cheapest at the rough high-usage month. Verify live pricing before you trust the ranking.

Main risk drivers

  • This scenario has a conservative no-card or capped path.

Controls to set first

  • Keep checking provider limits before adding production traffic.

Billing incidents worth modeling

Public docs and major reporting show the risk pattern: spend controls, exposed keys, compromised credentials, bots, or metered usage growing faster than the owner notices.

These examples are cautionary references from official docs or major reporting, not predictions or provider-specific price promises.

Lower-risk alternatives

Providers with no-card paths or lower listed billing risk.